skip navigation

News


District 202 schools announce 2019 curriculum nights

District 202 schools will hold Curriculum Nights in August and September to let parents and guardians see what their students will be learning this year, talk to teachers, and see their schools.

Please call your school(s) directly for more information.

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

Please Note: this schedule pertains to the main Bonnie McBeth campus. Satellite locations will follow the date of the host school and the time schedule will be provided by the classroom teacher.

  • August 28
    • 5-5:45 p.m. – Morning classes and 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. LEAP/Multi-needs classes
    • 6-6:45 p.m. -- Afternoon classes and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. LEAP/Multi-needs classes

Plainfield Academy, Turnabout, TAP

  • August 21
    • 6 p.m.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Central:

  • September 5
    • 5:30-6:15 p.m. OR 6:30-7:15 p.m. (all grades will do both sessions)

Charles Reed:

  • September 4 
    • 6-6:40 p.m. OR 6:50-7:30 p.m. (all grades will do both sessions)

Creekside:

  • August 27
    • 5:30-6:15 p.m. OR 6:30-7:15 p.m.  (all grades will do both sessions)

Crystal Lawns:

  • August 27
    • 5:15-5:45 p.m. – kindergarten, 1st and 2nd grades
    • 6-6:30 p.m. – Kindergarten-fifth grades
    • 6:45-7:15 p.m. 3rd-5th grades

Eagle Pointe:

  • August 20
    • 6 p.m. OR 7 p.m. – Kindergarten-2nd grades and FBI
    • 5:30 p.m. OR 6:30 p.m. – Administrator Presentation
  • August 21
    • 6 p.m. OR 7 p.m. – 3rd-5th grades and FBI
    • 5:30 p.m. OR 6:30 p.m. – Administrator Presentation

Elizabeth Eichelberger:

  • August 20
    • 6 p.m. OR 6:45 p.m. -- 3rd-5th grades
  • August 22
    • 6 p.m. OR 6:45 p.m. – Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd grades and FBI classes

Freedom:

  • August 26
  • 5:30-6:15 p.m. – 2nd grade
  • 6:15-7 p.m. – morning pre-kindergarten, morning kindergarten and full-day kindergarten
  • 7-7:45 p.m. – afternoon pre-kindergarten, afternoon kindergarten and 1st grade
  • August 27
  • 5:30-6:15 p.m. – 5th grade
  • 6:15-7 p.m. – 3rd grade
  • 7-7:45 – 4th grade

Grand Prairie:

  • August 22
    • 5-5:40 p.m. OR 5:45-6:20 p.m. – (all grades will do both sessions)
    • 6:25-6:45 p.m. – kindergarten extended day presentation

Lakewood Falls:

  • September 5
    • 5 p.m. OR 6:15 p.m. – Administrative welcome
    • 5:15 p.m. OR 6:30 p.m. – Kindergarten-fifth grades classroom presentation

Liberty:

  • August 20
    • 5:30-6:10 p.m. – 1st grade
  • August 22
    • 5:30-6:10 p.m. – 4th and 5th grades, MAP program
    • 6:15-6:55 p.m. – 2nd and 3rd grades

Lincoln:

  • August 20
    • 6-6:45 p.m. – 1st grade
    • 6:45-7:30 p.m. – 2nd grade
  • August 21
    • 6-6:45 p.m. – 3rd grade
    • 6:45-7:30 p.m. – 4th and 5th grade

Meadow View:

  • August 22
    • 6-6:40 p.m. OR 6:50-7:30 p.m. (all grades will do both sessions)

Ridge:

  • August 21
    • 5-5:45 p.m. OR 6-6:45 p.m. (all grades)

River View:

  • September 4
    • 6 p.m. – morning kindergarten, full-day kindergarten and 1st-5th grades
    • 6 p.m. OR 6:45 p.m. – afternoon kindergarten, full-day kindergarten and 1st-5th grades

Thomas Jefferson:

  • September 5
    • 6-6:25 p.m. – Administrator welcome and specials
    • 6:30-7:10 p.m. OR 7:15-7:55 p.m.  (all grades will do both sessions)

Walker’s Grove:

  • August 26
  • 6-6:30 p.m. -- Kindergarten (all classes)
  • 6:45-7:15 p.m. – 2nd Grade
  • 7:30-8 p.m. – 4th grade
  • August 27
  • 6-6:30 p.m. – 1st grade
  • 6:45-7:15 p.m. – 5th grade
  • 7:30-8 p.m. – 3rd grade

Wesmere:

  • August 22
    • 5:30-6:15 p.m. OR 6:30-7:15 p.m. – (all grades will do both sessions)

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

All District 202 middle schools will host Curriculum Nights the evening of Thursday, August 29, 2019. Start and end times vary by school. Please call your middle school for specific schedule details.

HIGH SCHOOLS

All District 202 high schools will host Curriculum Nights on Wednesday, August 28, 2019. Start and end times will vary by school:

Plainfield Central:

  • 6-6:25 p.m. – Drivers education (parents of 10th graders enrolled in class only)
  • 6:30-6:40 p.m. – Early Bird
  • 6:45-8:25 p.m. – Periods 1-7

Plainfield East:

  • 6-6:25 p.m. -- Drivers education (10th graders only – please bring a copy of your child’s schedule)
  • 6:30-6:40 p.m. – Early Bird
  • 6:45-8:25 p.m. – Periods 1-7

Plainfield North:

  • 6:30-6:55 p.m. – Drivers education students in auditorium (parents/students enrolled in class)
  • 6:30-6:55 p.m. -- Early Bird (parents/students enrolled in class)
  • 7-8:40 p.m. – Periods 1-7

Plainfield South

  • 6-6:30 p.m. – Drivers education in the auditorium (parents/guardians of students enrolled in the class)
  • 6:30-6:40 p.m. –Early Bird
  • 6:45-8:25 p.m. – Periods 1-7